• +91-85699-09696

Young's Modulus Apparatus Manufacturer,Supplier and Exporter in India

Young's Modulus Apparatus

Product Code : EL-LS-4998
Jlab Export is a leading Young's Modulus Apparatus Manufacturer,and suppliers in India

Young's Modulus Apparatus (code EL-LS-4998) is a vernier-type apparatus used to measure how far a wire stretches under load, so that students can find the Young's modulus of its material in class 11 and college physics practicals. A scale plate with a 0 to 30 mm scale carries a movable vernier readable to 0.1 mm, and a ceiling clamp holds the upper ends of the wires. It is made by Jain Laboratory Instruments Pvt Ltd (JLab) at its works in Ambala, India.

Specifications

ParameterDetail
ScaleScale plate carrying a 0 to 30 mm scale
VernierMovable vernier, readable to 0.1 mm
Upper supportCeiling clamp for the upper ends of the wires
FixingA pair of large wood screws for attaching the ceiling clamp to a convenient overhead beam, door frame or similar
Wire clampingBars with clamping screws for the wires
Load hooksHooks for the tension weight and the loading masses
Quality checkEach apparatus is visually inspected before dispatch
Pack quantityEach (sold individually)
Minimum order quantity10 units
Dispatch timeUsually 7–10 working days
Product codeEL-LS-4998
ManufacturerJain Laboratory Instruments Pvt Ltd (JLab) — OEM
Country of originIndia (made in Ambala, Haryana)

How Does It Compare with Other JLab Young's Modulus Apparatus?

ModelMeasuring systemMounting and other details
This apparatus (EL-LS-4998)Scale plate with 0 to 30 mm scale; movable vernier readable to 0.1 mmCeiling clamp with a pair of large wood screws for an overhead beam or door frame; bars with clamping screws; hooks for tension weight and loading masses
Young Modulus Apparatus (with tension weight)Scale plate with 0 to 30 mm scale; vernier readable to 0.1 mmCeiling clamp with wood screws; tension weight of about 1.3 kg for the comparison wire included
Youngs ModulusScale plate with 0–20 cm scale; vernier reading to 0.1 mm; thumb-screw zero adjustmentWall attachment; tension weight of about 1 kg and a pair of wires included
Young Modulus Apparatus Searles PatternMicrometer screw reading to 0.01 mm with a 0–10 mm main scale; sensitive spirit levelTwo iron frames connected by a link, with self-centring chucks

Choose this apparatus for the vernier method when you can fix the ceiling clamp to an overhead beam or door frame. The Young Modulus Apparatus (with tension weight) includes a tension weight of about 1.3 kg for the comparison wire, the Youngs Modulus model has a longer 0–20 cm scale and a wall attachment, and the Searle’s pattern gives finer micrometer readings with a spirit level.

What Is the Young's Modulus Apparatus Used For?

Young's modulus describes how stiff a material is under stretching: it is the ratio of stress (load divided by the wire's cross-sectional area) to strain (extension divided by the original length). In the class 11 physics practical to determine the Young's modulus of the material of a given wire, students load a long wire in steps and read the small extension each time; the 0 to 30 mm scale and the vernier readable to 0.1 mm let that extension be read directly. In the usual two-wire arrangement, one wire carries a steady tension weight while the other takes the loading masses, and reading one against the other reduces the effect of any sag in the support or a change in room temperature. The same apparatus serves elasticity experiments in college and university physics teaching labs.

What to Specify When Ordering

  • Model — this ceiling-clamp vernier apparatus or one of the other models compared above.
  • Wires and accessories — the wire set, screw gauge and other items linked below are separate and can be added to the same enquiry.
  • Quantity and delivery — the number of sets and the destination city or port, with delivery terms for export.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Young's Modulus Apparatus measure?
The extension of a loaded wire, read with a vernier to 0.1 mm. From that extension, the load, and the wire's length and diameter, students calculate the Young's modulus of the wire material in the class 11 practical and in college labs.

How is the apparatus mounted?
A ceiling clamp holds the upper ends of the wires, and a pair of large wood screws is provided for attaching it to a convenient overhead beam, door frame or similar support.

How does it differ from the Searle's pattern apparatus?
This model reads the extension with a vernier on a 0 to 30 mm scale. The Searle's pattern apparatus uses two iron frames, a micrometer screw reading to 0.01 mm and a sensitive spirit level.

What information is needed for an export quotation?
The quantity, the destination country and port or city, your preferred delivery terms (for example FOB or CIF), any packing or labelling requirements, and the tender reference if the order is for a tender.

Who manufactures this apparatus?
Jain Laboratory Instruments Pvt Ltd (JLab) makes it at its works in Ambala, Haryana, India.

OEM Manufacturer

JLab is the trading name of Jain Laboratory Instruments Pvt Ltd, a physics lab equipment and educational apparatus manufacturer in India, incorporated in 2017 and based on Hargolal Road, Ambala, Haryana. The apparatus is built at JLab’s own works rather than bought in from a trader, so schools, colleges, dealers and importers buy it factory-direct, each set is visually inspected before dispatch, and repeat orders are handled by the maker. JLab exports worldwide and ships to buyers in every region — for example Egypt in North Africa, Barbados in Central America and the Caribbean, Qatar in the Middle East, Bulgaria in Eastern Europe and Canada in North America. Schools buying through a tender can see the JLab lab tenders page.

Related Elasticity Apparatus

See the Lab Supplies category or the full Laboratory Supplies range.

Request a Quote

Add this apparatus to an enquiry with the Add To Cart button, or write through the contact page with the number of sets, any wire set or other items to add, and your delivery location.

Last updated: 15 October 2026


   

Office Address

Works: 2475-84,
Hargolal Road,Ambala, Haryana

[email protected]

+91-85699-09696

Follow Us